Privacy policy

The information received by Wave8 Movement S.L. through this website will be treated with the utmost confidentiality.

Wave8 Movement S.L. will observe at all times the current provisions concerning data protection, in particular Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, for Protection of Data of a Personal Character, and the General European Regulation for Protection of Data of a Personal Character (GRPD) and will adopt the necessary measures, in relation to such data, to prevent its alteration, loss, unauthorized processing and access and in order for its employees to comply with these requirements, as well as the duty of secrecy concerning the data that is the subject of the protection and other existing confidentiality obligations. It also agrees not to use the personal data of the users of the web site for different purposes other than the sending of communications in response to requests received.

In accordance with the legislation in effect, Wave8 Movement S.L. collects data of a personal character from its customers and includes this data in a file for which it is the owner and for which processing is exclusively intended for the purpose of sending communications by e-mail.

How do we obtain your personal information and what information we can obtain about you?

The user must provide the information and personal circumstances necessary to communicate with Wave8 Movement S.L. (first name and last names, e-mail address). This data registration is mandatory; failure to complete this by the user or provision of incorrect information will make it impossible for Wave8 Movement S.L. to send e-mails in response.

With whom can we share your information?

Wave8 Movement S.L. will not send any personal information of any user to third parties or companies.

 How long do we keep your information?

Your personal information will be kept for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. If your information is used for several purposes that require us to keep it for different periods of time, we will apply the longest time period for keeping it.

In any case, we limit access to your information only to those persons who need to use it for the performance of their functions.

Our time periods for keeping information are based on business needs, and consequently in relation to personal information that is no longer needed the access to this information will be limited strictly to legal obligations or it will be destroyed in a secure manner.

Rights concerning your information

The individual responsible for the file will inform you that you as owner of the information will have at all times the right to access the file, being able to exercise the rights of access, correction, cancellation and opposition in the terms set out in Organic Law 15/99 for Protection of Data of a Personal Character and Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, by sending your request via e-mail to the e-mail address: info@wave-8.com.

Also, you may object in accordance with the General European Regulation on Protection of Data of Personal Character (GRPD), EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament to certain processing and the adoption of automated decisions concerning your personal information, requiring human intervention in the process, and contest decisions that are finally adopted pursuant to the processing of your information, carry your personal information in an interoperable and self-sufficient format, and cancel, at any time, any permissions that you previously authorized.

I do not want to receive any more communications

If you do not want to receive any more communications from Wave8 Movement S.L., send an email to info@wave-8.com communicating your wish to not receive any more information. Your address will be deleted within the following 48 hours.
You will not receive any messages again from this sender.